Freedom of Information and Privacy Request

Contacts

Municipal Office

395 Mulock Drive P.O. Box 328 Station Main, Newmarket, Ontario
L3Y 4X7
905-895-5193

Email Us

​​​​​​​How do I make an Freedom of Information and Privacy​ Request?

Applicants must: 

1. Complete a Freedom of Information Access/Correction Request Form 

2. Submit the completed Freedom of Information Access/Correction Request Form ​ and mandatory $5 application fee by mail, or in-person to the Legislative Services Department at 395 Mulock Drive, PO Box 328 Station Main, Newmarket, Ontario L3Y 4X7

*Payments can be made in the form of cash, cheque (made payable to the Town of Newmarket), VISA, Mastercard, American Express, Debit Card, certified cheque or money order. Please DO NOT send cash in the mail. 

 

If you are requesting access to, or a correction of your own personal information, please include with your completed application form, a photocopy of a piece of identification (e.g. driver's license) bearing your signature. This will allow Town Staff to verify your identity so that your personal information is not disclosed to someone other than yourself.

If you are acting as an agent on someone else's behalf, please include with the completed application, a signed Consent to Release Form from that individual authorizing you to act on his/her behalf, as well as a photocopy of a piece of his/her identification (e.g. driver's license) bearing his/her signature for verification purposes.

What happens after I submit my Access Request?

Access requests received under MFIPPA are processed as follows:

    • Completed Application to access municipal records is received by the Town Clerk's Department
    • Contacts in department/division notified of request and asked to provide responsive records in prescribed time
    • Records reviewed to determine if exemptions apply under the Act
    • Orders issued by the Information and Privacy Commissioner's (IPC) Office on similar access requests are reviewed Consultations with Staff, FOI Committee, if required
    • Records severed to remove non-responsive or exempt information
    • Interim decision letters may be issued re: fee estimates, third party notices, time extensions, etc.
    • In most cases, decision letters issued within 30 days after date of application
    • Applicant can appeal the decision to the IPC​

If you are not satisfied with the Town's response to your access request, you may request that the decision be reviewed within 30 days of receiving the decision by writing to:

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8 

​Are their any additional costs associated with the processing of my Access Request? 

Requests for information about another individual, a government program or activity are considered general information requests. The following fees apply to requests for general information:

  • Application Fee: $5 must accompany application
  • Time spent manually searching for records: $7.50 per 15 minutes 
  • Records Preparation: $7.50 - 15 minutes required to prepare records for disclosure
  • Photocopying and Computer Printouts: $0.20 per page (requester's copy only)
  • CD-ROMs: $10 for each CD-ROM
  • Computer Programming: $15.00 15 minutes if necessary to develop a computer program to retrieve information
  • The costs, including computer costs that the Town incurs in locating, retrieving, processing and copying the record if those costs are specific in an invoice that the Town has received

Appeal Fee: $25 to be paid to the IPC if an appeal is filed

Fees for Personal Information Requests received under MFIPPA.

A request for information about oneself is considered a personal information request. The following fees apply to requests for personal information:

  • Application Fee: $5 must accompany application
  • Photocopying and Computer Printouts: $0.20 per page
  • CD-ROMs: $10 for each CD-ROM
  • Computer Programming: $15, 15 minutes if necessary to develop a computer program to retrieve information
  • The costs, including computer costs, which the Town incurs in locating, retrieving, processing and copying the record if those costs, are specific in an invoice that the Town has received

Appeal Fee: $10 to be paid to the IPC if an appeal is filed​