Contacts

Municipal Office

395 Mulock Drive P.O. Box 328 Station Main, Newmarket, Ontario
L3Y 4X7
905-895-5193

Email Us

​​​​​​​​​​​​ View all News and Notices

  • Flood Warning in Effect until Friday, May 12

    Monday, May 08, 2017
    Homepage News Flash

    The water level in Lake Simcoe has risen approximately 8cm over the weekend, and is expected to remain high throughout the week due to high flows in the system.  There continues to be an increased potential for flooding of low-lying lands adjacent to the lake.   The risk of flooding will be increased in localized areas due to on-going wave action from northwest winds. 

    The high lake levels will also continue to impact the dykes in the polder areas.  Polders are low-lying lands adjacent to bodies of water and protected by dykes.

    A summary of recent Lake Simcoe water levels can be found below: 

    Date

    Lake Simcoe Water Level

    (metres above sea level)

    May 1, 2017219.15
    May 2, 2017219.17
    May 3, 2017219.20
    May 4, 2017219.20
    May 5, 2017219.21
    May 6, 2017219.26
    May 7, 2017219.29

    Current Water Level:

    May 8, 2017

    219.29


    The following table summarizes the weather forecast for the next five days including expected precipitation (Environment Canada, MNRF):

    DateWeather Forecast
    May 8, 2017

    Sunny. Becoming a mix of sun and cloud this afternoon. High 8.

    Tonight mainly cloudy. 30 percent chance of showers this evening. Low zero.

    Wind: Northwest 20 km/h gusting to 40 becoming light this evening.

    24 Hr Rain: 0-1 mm

    May 9, 2017

    Mainly cloudy. 30 percent chance of showers in the afternoon. High 8.

    Night Cloudy periods. Low zero.

    Wind:  17 km/h NW

    24 Hr Rain: -

    May 10, 2017

    A mix of sun and cloud. High 13.

    Night Cloudy periods. Low plus 3.

    Wind: 13 km/h NE

    24 Hr Rain: -

    May 11, 2017

    A mix of sun and cloud. High 14.

    Night Cloudy periods. Low plus 4.

    Wind: 16 km/h N

    24 Hr Rain: -

    May 12, 201

    A mix of sun and cloud. High 15.

    Night Cloudy periods. Low 8.

    Wind: 13 km/h E

    24 Hr Rain: -

    Watercourses in the watershed have peaked and are currently slowly receding, however they are still flowing higher than normal.  Please exercise extreme caution around all bodies of water. Please alert any children under your care of these dangerous conditions and supervise their activities.

    This Flood Warning will be in effect through Friday May 12, 2017.

    For further information, please contact the following person at (905) 895-1281:

    Philip Thase, P. Eng.

    Duty Officer

    Flood Warning:  Flooding is imminent or already occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities.  Municipalities and individuals should take action to deal with flood conditions.  This may include road closures and evacuations.​