Contacts

Municipal Office

395 Mulock Drive P.O. Box 328 Station Main, Newmarket, Ontario
L3Y 4X7
905-895-5193

Email Us

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ View all News and Notices

  • Flood Watch Update in effect through May 21

    Created: Tuesday, May 14, 2019

    The Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority advises that the current Flood Watch remains in place due the forecasted rainfall across the watershed through this week and weekend.

    Lake Simcoe Water Level

    The water levels in Lake Simcoe are high, but are stable.  The outflow from the lake is maximized and the forecasted rainfall and runoff may cause the lake level to remain high. The high lake levels, when induced by strong winds may pose additional threats to shoreline areas and adjacent structures.

    The risk of flooding adjacent to the lake continues to exist in low-lying areas due to impacts of wind action, rain and continued flows in the system.

    The high lake levels may also impact dykes in the polder areas.

    Polders are low-lying lands adjacent to the Lake and are protected by dykes.

    A summary of recent Lake Simcoe water levels can be found below: 

    Date

    Lake Simcoe Water Level

    (metres above sea level)

    May 10, 2019219.26
    May 11, 2019219.25
    May 12, 2019219.24
    May 13, 2019219.25
    Current Water Level: +/-  219.25

    Inland Watercourses

    Due to additional precipitation and saturated ground conditions within the watershed, the local streams and rivers will continue to flow high and remain dangerous. The combination of slippery and unstable banks and cold water temperature will create hazardous conditions close to any river, stream or other water bodies, especially in the vicinity of culverts and bridges. 

    While widespread flooding along the watercourses is not expected, the possibility for flooding in various low lying areas of the watershed exists due to the noted watershed conditions.

    Water Safety

    Please exercise extreme caution around all bodies of water and alert any children under your care to stay away from all watercourses and other bodies of water. Please supervise activities of children and or pets under your care.

    Residents, especially in the historically flood prone areas, are advised to take necessary precautions to protect themselves, their pets and their property.

    This Flood Watch will be in effect through Tuesday May 21, 2019, or until otherwise updated.

    For further information, please contact the following person at (905) 895-1281:                           

    Stephen Troan, C.E.T.                        

    Duty Officer                                                   

    Flood Watch:  Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities.  Municipalities, emergency services and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare.