Privacy Policy

Contacts

Municipal Office

395 Mulock Drive P.O. Box 328 Station Main, Newmarket, Ontario
L3Y 4X7
905-895-5193

Email Us

​​The Town of Newmarket is committed to providing our residents with information and services in a manner that respects and protects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy statement and practices applicable to the interactions with the Town of Newmarket website.

​We do not automatically gather any personal information from you unless it is supplied voluntarily. Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario).

The Town of Newmarket website collects visitor data using Google Analytics. This allows the Town of Newmarket to access user reports such as the Demographics and Interest Report. This feature is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google collects data about your visits to, from, and within our website through cookies, usage data and anonymous identifiers. Google utilizes the data collected about your visits to, from, and within our website in order to prepare reports on the performance of our website and marketing/communication efforts. Google also shares the collected data with other Google services and may use it to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information, refer to Google's privacy policy.

We use Google Analytics "first-party" cookies to help us understand how visitors are using our website. We use "third-party" cookies to understand age, gender, interest categories, and user flows. This analysis will assist us in understanding the characteristics and interests of our users so we can refine our ad campaign strategies.

Anonymous information collected via Google Analytics will not be combined with any personally-identifiable information collected by the Town (such as information collected during program registration, ticket payments etc).

You can opt out of Google Analytics, including "third-party" cookies, by downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on on your computer (visit the add-on site for browser compatibility).

Vendors of products and/or services may choose to register with the Town online which requires provision of personal information.  The Town of Newmarket does not and will not sell, rent, disclose, distribute or otherwise disseminate any information collected.

The Town of Newmarket takes every precaution to protect your personal information on our website. We protect your account information by requiring you to enter a unique Login ID and password each time you want to access your account information. Your password should never be shared with anyone.

The Town of Newmarket uses SSL encryption technology to protect personal information (eg. credit card numbers, etc.) during transmission. A security icon will appear in your browser window to indicate that you are using a secure site.  If you have any questions or concerns about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@newmarket.ca

The Town's website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that the Town of Newmarket is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of each and every website that you visit before you provide any personal information. The Town's privacy statement applies solely to information collected on the Town's website.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this statement, please contact the Town Clerk, Town of Newmarket, 395 Mulock Dr., P.O. Box 328, Station Main, Newmarket, ON L3Y 4X7, telephone 905-895-5193, fax 905-953-5100.